Wed, 14 Oct 2026 · 7 new briefsKO · EN · Weekly Brief

China holiday food tests: 1.93% of 131,000 batches failed

· News

China’s State Administration for Market Regulation (SAMR, 市场监管总局) reported on 12 October 2026 on its food safety “You Pick, We Test” (你点我检) campaign over the Mid-Autumn and National Day holidays. Regulators tested 131,000 batches of food and found 2,531 unqualified, a rate of 1.93 percent. In this article, we look at how the public chose what was tested and what was found.

Gloved hands bagging a bok choy sample beside rapid test tubes at a market vegetable stall
Gloved hands bag a vegetable sample for testing at a market stall. Image: CMB

Regulators tested 131,000 batches and found 2,531 unqualified

According to SAMR, market regulators across China carried out the sampling during the two holidays. The unqualified rate was 1.93 percent. SAMR said unqualified food was taken off shelves, recalled or subject to corrective action.

“You Pick, We Test” campaign results, Mid-Autumn and National Day holidays 2026
MeasureFigure
Questionnaires issued by local regulators363
Public participation in selection521,000 person-times
Selections collected10.777 million
Food batches tested131,000
Unqualified batches2,531
Unqualified rate1.93%
Note: “Person-times” (人次) counts instances, not individuals. Units differ by row. Source: SAMR, ‘市场监管总局组织开展中秋国庆期间食品安全“你点我检”活动’.

Consumers made 10.777 million selections through 363 questionnaires

Local regulators issued 363 questionnaires, and the public took part 521,000 times, SAMR said. Testing focused on the places and foods most often selected.

The places included supermarkets, online shopping platforms, restaurants, farmers’ markets and motorway service areas. The foods included vegetables, fruit, meat, eggs, milk and prepared foods.

Shanghai’s Chongming district took vegetable residue tests to 18 townships

SAMR cited local examples. Chongming district in Shanghai ran a mobile testing bus that visited all 18 of its townships for rapid pesticide-residue tests on vegetables.

In Mianyang, Sichuan province, a meat-products campaign had 26 meat companies make public food safety pledges on site. SAMR said the campaign would continue, with more testing aimed at issues the public raises.

Not disclosed in the source

  • The exact start and end dates of the campaign.
  • Unqualified rates by food category or by sales channel, including online platforms.
  • The test items behind the unqualified results, such as residues or additives.
  • The names of unqualified products or companies.

Read next

Get China Market BriefNew briefs and index updates by email.

Preview · not accepting sign-ups yet