Wed, 14 Oct 2026 · 1 new briefsKO · EN · Weekly Brief

China Golden Week spending: trade-ins drive RMB 33.48 billion in sales

· Data · Multi-platform

China’s consumer-goods trade-in scheme generated RMB 33.48 billion in sales from 1 to 6 October 2026, according to Ministry of Commerce (MOFCOM, 商务部) data reported by Xinhua. Home appliances made up the largest category at RMB 12.34 billion. This brief covers the trade-in figures, sales growth on key platforms, Hainan duty-free sales and the basis of each figure.

A technician wheels an old washing machine out of a flat as a boxed new machine waits in the living room
An old washing machine is wheeled out as a boxed new one waits in a Chinese flat. Image: CMB

Trade-ins reached 6.392 million participants and RMB 33.48 billion in sales

According to MOFCOM’s commerce big-data platform (商务大数据), as reported by Xinhua on 8 October, the trade-in scheme (以旧换新) reached 6.392 million participants from 1 to 6 October. It drove RMB 33.48 billion in sales.

Home appliance trade-ins totalled 2.848 million units and drove RMB 12.34 billion in sales. Car trade-ins totalled 68,000 vehicles, driving RMB 10.92 billion in new-car sales. Purchases of new digital and smart products totalled 3.052 million items and RMB 8.68 billion.

Home appliances led trade-in sales at RMB 12.34 billion

1-6 October 2026 · Source: MOFCOM commerce big data, reported by Xinhua, 2026-10-08

View as table
ItemValue
Home appliances12.34RMB billion
Cars (new-car sales)10.92RMB billion
Digital and smart products8.68RMB billion

Smart glasses sales doubled year on year on key platforms

MOFCOM data show sales of embodied-AI robots (具身智能机器人) on key platforms grew 1.3 times year on year from 1 to 6 October. Smart glasses sales grew one time, meaning they doubled.

Sales of water-saving fixtures rose 18.1 percent, exoskeleton assist devices 12.8 percent, outdoor sports equipment 10.4 percent and dishwashers with grade-1 energy efficiency 8.4 percent, all year on year.

Smart glasses sales rose 100% year on year on key platforms

Sales value, year on year, 1-6 October 2026; '1.3 times' and '1 time' shown as 130% and 100% (CMB conversion) · Source: MOFCOM, reported by Xinhua, 2026-10-08

View as table
ItemValue
Embodied-AI robots130.0%
Smart glasses100.0%
Water-saving fixtures18.1%
Exoskeleton assist devices12.8%
Outdoor sports equipment10.4%
Grade-1 efficiency dishwashers8.4%

At the 78 pedestrian streets and shopping districts that MOFCOM monitors, footfall rose 2.5 percent and turnover rose 4.7 percent year on year.

Hainan offshore duty-free sales reached RMB 855 million over seven days

Haikou Customs (海口海关) supervised RMB 855 million of offshore duty-free shopping in Hainan from 1 to 7 October, according to Xinhua. Shoppers made 123,000 visits and bought 696,800 items.

On a simple calculation, that is about RMB 6,951 per shopper visit and about RMB 1,227 per item. The report gives no year-on-year comparison and no breakdown by category.

Egg prices at wholesale markets fell 1.7 percent from the pre-holiday level

The same Xinhua report said stocks were ample at 200 large agricultural wholesale markets from 1 to 7 October, with grain and fruit prices broadly flat against 30 September. Eggs fell 1.7 percent, vegetables 0.8 percent and pork 0.4 percent. Mutton rose 0.3 percent, beef 0.2 percent and cooking oil 0.1 percent.

Egg prices fell 1.7% against the pre-holiday level

Change vs 30 September 2026, 200 large wholesale markets, 1-7 October 2026; monitoring body not named · Source: Xinhua, 2026-10-08

View as table
ItemValue
Eggs-1.7%
Vegetables-0.8%
Pork-0.4%
Cooking oil0.1%
Beef0.2%
Mutton0.3%
China Golden Week 2026 consumption: key figures
MeasureFigurePeriod / basis
Trade-in participants6.392 million1–6 October
Sales driven by trade-insRMB 33.48 billion1–6 October
Home appliances traded in / sales2.848 million units / RMB 12.34 billion1–6 October
Cars traded in / new-car sales68,000 / RMB 10.92 billion1–6 October
Digital and smart products bought / sales3.052 million items / RMB 8.68 billion1–6 October
78 pedestrian streets: footfall / turnover+2.5% / +4.7%Year on year
Hainan offshore duty-free salesRMB 855 million1–7 October
Hainan duty-free shopper visits / items123,000 / 696,8001–7 October
Hainan sales per shopper visitAbout RMB 6,951CMB calculation
Note: per-visit spending is a CMB calculation (RMB 855 million ÷ 123,000). The three trade-in categories do not add up to the RMB 33.48 billion total in the source. Source: MOFCOM commerce big data and Haikou Customs, as reported by Xinhua, ‘国庆假期智能、绿色、健康商品需求旺盛’ and ‘国庆期间海南离岛免税市场销售火热’, 8 October 2026

Basis: six-day MOFCOM data and seven-day customs data

  • Trade-in figures, platform growth rates and pedestrian-street figures cover 1 to 6 October; Hainan duty-free figures cover 1 to 7 October.
  • Platform growth rates refer to “key platforms” (重点平台); the source does not name them.
  • Trade-in participants and duty-free shoppers are counted in person-times (人次), so one person can be counted more than once.
  • Wholesale price changes compare holiday prices with 30 September 2026, not with a year earlier; the report does not name the body that monitors the 200 markets.

Not disclosed in the source

  • Total retail sales for the holiday and their year-on-year change
  • Year-on-year change in trade-in sales and in Hainan duty-free sales
  • Sales by category for cosmetics, fashion or food
  • Which platforms are counted as “key platforms”

Read next

Get China Market BriefNew briefs and index updates by email.

Preview · not accepting sign-ups yet